Revenue Per Recipient (RPR) 2026 Benchmarks: Flows Earn Nearly 18x Campaigns
Revenue per recipient (RPR) benchmarks for 2026 from Klaviyo and Omnisend. Klaviyo's abandoned cart flow earns $6.77 per recipient, and flows earn nearly 18x the RPR of campaigns. Full data tables, the RPME framework, B2B SaaS benchmarks, and HubSpot's $2.05 number reconciled.

Key benchmarks at a glance
| Metric | Figures |
|---|---|
| Campaign vs flow revenue per recipient (Klaviyo 2024 Benchmark Report, 2023 data) | $0.11 — Klaviyo 2024 Benchmark Report (2023 data): email campaigns $0.11 avg / $0.95 top 10%; SMS campaigns $0.12 / $0.77; all flows $1.94 / $16.96; welcome $2.65 / $21.18; abandoned cart $3.65 / $28.89; browse $1.07 / $7.21; post-purchase $0.41 / $5.14. |
| Abandoned cart flow revenue per recipient | $6.77 — Klaviyo 2026, email flows: $6.77 average, $13.70 top 10%. |
| Flow revenue per recipient by flow type | Klaviyo 2026 average / top 10%: welcome $5.75 / $13.27, browse abandonment $2.08 / $4.32, post-purchase $1.80 / $2.77, win-back $0.82 / $1.60. |
| Flow vs campaign revenue per recipient | Klaviyo 2026: flow RPR nearly 18x campaign RPR; flows bring in about 41% of email revenue from 5.3% of sends. |
| Revenue per email sent, automated vs campaign | Omnisend, 2025 data: automated emails $2.87 per send, scheduled campaigns $0.18 (16x); back in stock $9.14, welcome $6.16, abandoned cart $3.59. |
| Top 10% abandoned cart email RPR by industry | Klaviyo 2026: hardware & home improvement $35.24, home & garden $28.76, automotive $27.48, electronics $24.72. |
| Placed order rate, flows vs campaigns | Klaviyo 2026: flows 2.11% (top 10% 4.30%), campaigns 0.16% (top 10% 0.36%), a 13.2x gap. |
Revenue Per Recipient (RPR) in email marketing is total attributed revenue divided by the number of recipients an email was delivered to. It measures how much money each person on your list generates when emailed. Klaviyo's 2026 benchmarks put flow RPR at nearly 18x campaign RPR, and its 2026 cart report puts the abandoned cart flow at $6.77 per recipient, the highest of any flow. That gap shows the performance difference between email types far more clearly than open rates or CTR.
Most email teams spend the bulk of their week on campaigns and treat flows as set-it-and-forget-it, even though the revenue data points the other way.
KEY STATS
- Flows earn nearly 18x the revenue per recipient of campaigns and bring in about 41% of email revenue from 5.3% of sends (Klaviyo, 2026).
- Abandoned cart flows lead at $6.77 average RPR and $13.70 for the top 10% of brands (Klaviyo 2026 cart benchmarks, 110,000+ customers).
- Klaviyo's latest published campaign RPR is $0.11 on average and $0.95 for the top 10%, with all flows at $1.94 (Klaviyo 2024 Benchmark Report, 2023 data).
- Flows convert at 2.11% against 0.16% for campaigns, a 13.2x gap (Klaviyo, 2026).
- Automated emails earn $2.87 per send against $0.18 for campaigns, a 16x gap (Omnisend, 2025 data).
- Click-to-conversion rose 53% year over year, from 5.9% in 2024 to 9% in 2025 (Omnisend).
- Birthday emails produce an average order value of $744.37, more than 4x the average (Omnisend).
- Data sourced from Klaviyo (2026 benchmarks and 2026 cart report), Omnisend (2025 data) and HubSpot (email marketing statistics).
TL;DR Revenue Per Recipient (RPR) in email marketing equals total email-attributed revenue divided by the number of recipients an email was delivered to. Klaviyo's 2026 data puts flow RPR at nearly 18x campaign RPR, with abandoned cart flows at $6.77 per recipient on average. The right way to use RPR is to evaluate campaigns and flows separately, not blended at the account level.
What's in this guide:
- What is revenue per recipient?
- What is RPR in email marketing?
- How RPR is actually calculated
- The definitions, quickly (RPR vs RPE vs ARPU vs RPME)
- 2026 RPR benchmarks (Klaviyo and Omnisend)
- Why HubSpot says $2.05 but Klaviyo says $0.11
- B2B SaaS and subscription RPR benchmarks
- Abandoned cart RPR by industry
- Conversion rates: where revenue actually starts
- How to increase your revenue per recipient
- The RPME framework: Jeanne Jennings' approach
- Why conversion rate without AOV context is misleading
- The attribution problem
- Frequently asked questions
What is revenue per recipient?
Revenue Per Recipient (RPR) in email marketing is total attributed revenue divided by the number of recipients an email was delivered to. It tells you how much money each person on your list generated when you emailed them. Klaviyo's 2026 data puts flow RPR at nearly 18x campaign RPR, and its abandoned cart flow averages $6.77 per recipient. Unlike open rate or CTR, RPR captures the full funnel from inbox to checkout in one number.
What is RPR in email marketing?
RPR (Revenue Per Recipient) is the email marketing metric that measures average dollars generated per email delivered. The formula is RPR = Total Attributed Revenue / Total Recipients. According to Klaviyo's 2026 benchmarks, flows earn nearly 18x the RPR of campaigns, and the abandoned cart flow averages $6.77. RPR is the standard email-evaluation metric for ecommerce stores because it captures both conversion and order value in a single number, unlike open rate or click-through rate.
How RPR is actually calculated
The formula everyone quotes:
RPR = Total Revenue / Total Recipients
That's correct as far as it goes. But there's a denominator problem most teams miss.
Campaign RPR: straightforward
Send a campaign to 10,000 people. Track revenue attributed within your platform's attribution window. Divide. Done.
Flow RPR: the denominator problem
Because flows are multi-email sequences, "recipients" could mean any of three things:
- Everyone who entered the flow?
- Everyone who received at least one email in the flow?
- Each individual email's recipients, treated as separate denominators?
If your platform reports RPR per email inside a flow, a 5-step abandoned cart flow has five separate RPR numbers, one per email, and the flow-level RPR is a weighted average of them.
Why shorter flows can report higher RPR
If you cut emails 4 and 5 from an abandoned cart flow (the low-converting late stages), the overall flow RPR goes up — not because revenue grew, but because the denominator shrank. Optimizing for RPR can mask declining absolute revenue.
Track total flow revenue alongside per-email RPR, because RPR measures quality and revenue measures the outcome.
The definitions, quickly (RPR vs RPE vs ARPU vs RPME)
Four metrics get used interchangeably and they shouldn't. Here's the disambiguation table.
| Metric | Formula | Best used for | Industry context |
|---|---|---|---|
| RPR (Revenue Per Recipient) | Revenue ÷ email recipients | Ecommerce email evaluation, comparing campaigns vs flows | DTC / ecommerce |
| RPE (Revenue Per Email) | Revenue ÷ emails sent | High-volume newsletter / publishing programs | Newsletter, media |
| ARPU (Average Revenue Per User) | Total revenue ÷ all active users | SaaS / subscription monetization (not email-specific) | Apps, subscription businesses |
| RPME (Revenue Per 1,000 Emails Delivered) | (Revenue ÷ delivered) × 1,000 | Large programs where per-email numbers feel too small | Email programs at scale (Scholastic) |
RPR is the more precise of the two because it counts people rather than messages. ARPU covers all revenue from a user across every channel. RPME is the same as RPE expressed per thousand for psychological readability.
Revenue per recipient (RPR) and revenue per email (RPE) measure the same thing through slightly different lenses, with RPR counting unique people while RPE counts delivered messages. Both produce nearly identical results for single-send campaigns. For multi-step flows, RPR is the cleaner number because it normalizes for repeat recipients within a sequence.
2026 RPR benchmarks (Klaviyo and Omnisend)
Flow RPR (Klaviyo, per recipient)
| Flow type | Average RPR | Top 10% RPR |
|---|---|---|
| Abandoned cart | $6.77 | $13.70 |
| Welcome series | $5.75 | $13.27 |
| Browse abandonment | $2.08 | $4.32 |
| Post-purchase | $1.80 | $2.77 |
| Win-back | $0.82 | $1.60 |
Source: Klaviyo 2026 Abandoned Cart Flow Benchmarks, 110,000+ Klaviyo customers, email flows.
Abandoned cart flows lead at $6.77 per recipient because they target the highest-intent moment, with a cart already built. Welcome series sit close behind at $5.75 by reaching new subscribers at peak engagement. At the top 10% the two nearly tie: Klaviyo puts the top abandoned cart flows at $13.70, 3.24% above the top welcome flows at $13.27.
Campaign RPR
Klaviyo's most recent dollar figure for campaigns comes from its 2024 Benchmark Report, based on 2023 data: $0.11 per recipient on average and $0.95 for the top 10%, with SMS campaigns at $0.12 and $0.77. Its 2026 benchmarks don't publish a newer dollar figure. They give the ratio instead, with flow RPR at nearly 18x the campaign figure. For a 2025 dollar number, Omnisend's data measures revenue per email sent:
| Email type (Omnisend, per send) | Revenue per email |
|---|---|
| Product back in stock | $9.14 |
| Welcome | $6.16 |
| Abandoned cart | $3.59 |
| Order follow-up | $1.75 |
| All automated emails | $2.87 |
| Scheduled campaigns | $0.18 |
Source: Omnisend Email Marketing Benchmarks 2026 and Omnisend 2026 Ecommerce Marketing Report, 2025 data. Omnisend divides by emails sent, so these are RPE figures rather than RPR.
The 18x gap
Klaviyo puts flow RPR at nearly 18x campaign RPR. Omnisend's data shows the same pattern per send: $2.87 per automated email against $0.18 per campaign, a 16x difference.
If 80% of your email team's week goes to campaigns and 20% goes to automation, the ratio is inverted relative to where the money comes from.
"Email flows massively outperform campaigns on revenue efficiency. While email campaigns drive the majority of send volume (94.7%), flows generate nearly 41% of total email revenue from just 5.3% of sends." — Klaviyo, 2026 Email Marketing Benchmarks by Industry (Klaviyo)
How Klaviyo's 2026 figures compare with its 2024 Benchmark Report
Klaviyo's 2024 Benchmark Report, based on 2023 data, published per-flow RPR benchmarks, and its revenue per recipient blog post still carries them. Its 2026 cart report, built on 110,000+ Klaviyo customers, gives a newer set for the main flows:
| Email type | Klaviyo 2024 report, 2023 data (avg / top 10%) | Klaviyo 2026 (avg / top 10%) |
|---|---|---|
| Email campaigns | $0.11 / $0.95 | Not published (flows earn nearly 18x) |
| All automated flows | $1.94 / $16.96 | Not published |
| Abandoned cart | $3.65 / $28.89 | $6.77 / $13.70 |
| Welcome series | $2.65 / $21.18 | $5.75 / $13.27 |
| Browse abandonment | $1.07 / $7.21 | $2.08 / $4.32 |
| Post-purchase | $0.41 / $5.14 | $1.80 / $2.77 |
Sources: Klaviyo Email Marketing Benchmarks by Industry 2024 and Klaviyo, What is revenue per recipient (RPR)?; Klaviyo 2026 Abandoned Cart Flow Benchmarks.
The 2024 report's figures put all flows at $1.94 and campaigns at $0.11, a ratio of 17.6, close to the "nearly 18x" Klaviyo gives for 2026. Every flow average in the table rose between the two sets, and every top-10% figure fell.
The two sets come from different samples, and Klaviyo doesn't say how they differ, so the change doesn't show whether flows got better or worse. Use the 2026 figures as your flow benchmark and the 2024 report's figure for campaigns, since Klaviyo hasn't published a newer one. Our email benchmarks reference sets out the comparison across every metric.
Related: Email automation vs. campaigns: why flows generate 18x more revenue
Why HubSpot says $2.05 but Klaviyo says $0.11
Two email-marketing data sources publish RPR numbers that look impossible to reconcile.
HubSpot's Email Marketing Statistics page says average revenue per recipient is approximately $2.05. Klaviyo splits the two: its 2024 Benchmark Report (2023 data) put campaigns at $0.11 and all flows at $1.94, and its 2026 data puts flow RPR at nearly 18x campaign RPR, with individual flows ranging from $0.82 (win-back) to $6.77 (abandoned cart).
HubSpot doesn't say how its figure was calculated or which emails it covers. A single average of that kind blends campaigns and flows, and because flows earn so much more per recipient, the blend moves with your mix of the two. Klaviyo's split tells you which email type drives revenue, which is the more useful way to report the metric.
If your platform shows a single "RPR" number for your account, it's a blended metric and it's nearly useless for decisions. Look at campaigns and flows separately. Beneath an "okay" $1.20 blended account-RPR could be $0.04 campaigns dragging down a $4.00 flow program.
Klaviyo's own help article on calculating RPR frames it the same way, as a way to review each channel's performance on its own, which is why this post's recommendations break down by email type rather than blending.
B2B SaaS and subscription RPR benchmarks
Email RPR benchmarks for B2B SaaS and subscription businesses are underreported. Most published numbers (Klaviyo, Omnisend, HubSpot ecommerce data) reflect DTC and ecommerce send patterns rather than subscription or B2B economics.
No cross-platform dataset exists yet for B2B SaaS RPR. What is available comes from platform-specific reports (HubSpot for B2B sales-cycle emails, Customer.io for product emails, ActiveCampaign for hybrid programs).
What can be said with confidence in 2026:
- B2B SaaS transactional emails (password resets, invoices, receipts) typically don't carry revenue attribution at all — they support retention rather than drive new revenue.
- B2B SaaS nurture / lifecycle emails (free-trial drip, onboarding, expansion) generate revenue indirectly via subscription conversions, often measured weeks or months after the email. Attribution windows make direct RPR comparison meaningless.
- Subscription business renewal reminders can produce a high "RPR" if measured at the email level, but the metric is misleading because the user was likely to renew anyway.
- B2B SaaS upgrade-prompt emails to existing customers carry deal sizes in the hundreds to thousands of dollars, so even a modest conversion rate produces an RPR far above any ecommerce benchmark.
In subscription contexts, borrow RPR as a methodology rather than a benchmark. Track your own historical performance per email type and compare against your prior periods. Cross-platform B2B comparisons aren't yet possible because the categories aren't standardized.
If you're a B2B SaaS or subscription operator who has cross-platform RPR data to share, that's the next reporting gap waiting to be filled.
Abandoned cart RPR by industry
Klaviyo's 2026 cart report breaks the abandoned cart flow out by industry for its highest earners. Home & garden and hardware & home improvement stores average around $15 per recipient for the email cart flow, more than double the $6.77 all-industry average. The top 10% of brands in four industries go much higher:
| Industry | Top 10% abandoned cart email RPR | Top 10% abandoned cart text RPR |
|---|---|---|
| Hardware & home improvement | $35.24 | $28.27 |
| Home & garden | $28.76 | $16.57 |
| Automotive | $27.48 | $18.77 |
| Electronics | $24.72 | $17.72 |
| All industries | $13.70 | $8.69 |
Source: Klaviyo 2026 Abandoned Cart Flow Benchmarks. Klaviyo puts the automotive average for text message cart flows at close to $11.
All four industries sell high-ticket items, and RPR tracks order value. Hardware, home & garden, automotive and electronics carts carry far more revenue per order than the all-industry mix, so the top performers earn 1.8 to 2.6 times the all-industry top-10% figure per recipient.
Abandoned cart and welcome flows earn the most in every published dataset, but the absolute RPR is set by category AOV. A store selling $150 orders will show higher RPR than one selling $35 orders, even with equal-quality automation.
Conversion rates: where revenue actually starts
Conversion by email type
| Email Type | Conversion Rate | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Back in stock | 6.72% | Product desire plus scarcity |
| Welcome | 2.11% | First impression, often discount-driven |
| Abandoned cart | 1.72% | High intent, items already in the cart |
| Order follow-up | 0.93% | Trust already established |
| All automated emails | 1.49% | Triggered by behavior |
| Campaigns | 0.08% | Bulk send, mixed intent |
Source: Omnisend Email Marketing Benchmarks 2026, orders per recipient, 2025 data.
The 13x campaign-to-flow conversion gap
| Type | Average placed order rate | Top 10% |
|---|---|---|
| Campaigns | 0.16% | 0.36% |
| Automated Flows | 2.11% | 4.30% |
Source: Klaviyo 2026 email benchmarks.
That's a 13.2x difference. Pair it with higher RPR and the picture is clear: flows generate most of the email revenue from a fraction of the send volume.
Click-to-conversion rate
Across all emails, click-to-conversion reached 9% in 2025, up 53% year-over-year from 5.9% in 2024 (Omnisend).
Highest converting industries:
- Games: 15.1%
- Food & Drink: 14.9%
- Health: 14.8%
Omnisend finds that one in three people who click an automated email make a purchase, against one in 18 for scheduled campaigns. For welcome and abandoned cart emails, it's around one in two.
The birthday email outlier
Birthday emails produce an average order value of $744.37, more than 4x the average (Omnisend). That makes birthday one of the highest-AOV automated flows you can run, and most brands either don't have one or haven't touched theirs in years.
How to increase your revenue per recipient
These eight changes raise RPR, ordered from the largest effect to the smallest.
- Audit your flow vs campaign send-volume ratio. If 80%+ of your sends are campaigns, you're starving the highest-RPR channel. Shift effort toward building/optimizing flows.
- Cut your lowest-engagement segments. Jeanne Jennings' Scholastic case (below) shows the direction: cutting send volume reversed a falling revenue per email, because the denominator shrank faster than revenue did.
- Build (or fix) your abandoned cart flow. Highest single RPR lever in ecommerce, at $6.77 average and $13.70 for the top 10% (Klaviyo, 2026). If yours is far below the average for your industry, the flow is broken or the audience is too broad.
- Add product specificity in subject lines. Naming the product the shopper left behind gives the email a reason to be opened, and every extra click feeds directly into RPR.
- Personalize with what the shopper did. Build each flow email around the product, category or browsing history that triggered it.
- Cap frequency. Scholastic moved from 1/day to 2/week, and two years later its quarterly RPME was up 150% year over year in one quarter. More sends below the engagement threshold dilute every metric downstream.
- Add a back-in-stock flow. Omnisend's data puts back-in-stock emails at $9.14 per send and a 6.72% conversion rate, the highest of any automation it tracks. Many brands never build one.
- Run incrementality holdouts. Pair RPR with holdout testing on 5-10% of qualified recipients. Compare purchase rates. The gap is your true incremental revenue — and it's almost always lower than your platform reports. The incremental figure lets you stop over-investing in flows that look good but aren't adding lift.
All eight work on recipients you already have. Adding recipients you never captured runs on identity rather than email, and our guide to website visitor identification covers how that is done and what it recovers.
The RPME framework: Jeanne Jennings' approach
Jeanne Jennings (founder of Email Optimization Shop) has been pushing RPME as the primary email success metric for years. Her formula:
RPME = (Total Revenue / Emails Delivered) × 1,000
The per-thousand framing matters. If your program sends millions of emails, a per-email number like $0.003 is psychologically invisible. Multiply by a thousand and it becomes $3 — a number people react to in meetings.
"Many companies try to increase revenue by sending higher volumes of email; it's relatively inexpensive to do so. But it's rarely a long-term revenue growth strategy." — Jeanne Jennings, Founder, Email Optimization Shop (Email Optimization Shop)
The Scholastic case study
Jennings' clearest proof point: two years after two changes that most email teams would resist, Scholastic's year-over-year quarterly RPME was rising steadily, up 150% in one quarter:
- They cut quarterly promotional send volume 10% year over year.
- They implemented list modeling with touch limits, moving from 1 email per day to 2 per week.
Scholastic sent fewer, better-targeted emails and earned much more per email.
This runs directly against the instinct that more sends equals more revenue. Mathematically, what happens when you add low-value sends is that you dilute the denominator. Revenue doesn't grow proportionally, so RPME drops even if total revenue stays flat or edges up slightly. Scholastic figured out that cutting the bottom of the list was worth more than the marginal revenue those sends produced.
How to implement RPME tracking
- Pull total email-attributed revenue and total emails delivered for a period (monthly or quarterly).
- Calculate RPME: (Revenue / Delivered) × 1,000.
- Track the trend quarter over quarter. Rising RPME means your program is getting more efficient. Declining RPME means you're adding volume without proportional revenue.
- Segment by email type: campaigns vs. flows, promotional vs. content, new subscriber vs. established.
- Set starting benchmarks from Omnisend's per-send data: $0.18 per campaign email is an RPME of $180, and $2.87 per automated email is an RPME of $2,870.
Why conversion rate without AOV context is misleading
Thomas Lalas (fractional director of retention, author of Retention Economics) frames retention as compounding economics, and on that view conversion rate alone tells you nothing about revenue quality.
A 10% conversion rate on $15 products generates $1.50 per converter. A 3% conversion rate on $200 products generates $6.00 per converter. Four times the value at one-third the conversion rate.
This is why RPR works better as a primary metric. It captures both conversion and order value in one number. You stop optimizing for clicks that don't translate to meaningful revenue.
The attribution problem
What Alex Greifeld says everyone's ignoring
Alex Greifeld (author of the "No Best Practices" newsletter) regularly challenges email revenue claims, and her argument deserves more airtime than it gets.
Email platforms are incentivized to attribute maximum revenue to email because that's what justifies the subscription cost. When Klaviyo reports a flow "generated" $50,000, how much of that was incremental? How much would have happened anyway?
A customer abandons checkout, gets a reminder email, and buys 12 hours later. Was the email the reason? Maybe. Or maybe they were always going to come back. You can't tell from the attribution data alone.
None of this means stop measuring RPR. It means pair it with incrementality testing. Hold back a percentage of qualified recipients from a flow, compare their purchase rate to the group that got the email. The gap is your real incremental impact. Most brands don't do this because the answer might be uncomfortable.
"If you suggest a holdout test to verify this wonky attribution, these vendors will flip their lids." — Alex Greifeld, Writer, No Best Practices (No Best Practices)
Related: Email attribution is broken: why your revenue numbers are lying
Ecommerce revenue benchmarks
By revenue source
| Source | Revenue per email |
|---|---|
| Automated emails | $2.87 |
| Campaign emails | $0.18 |
Source: Omnisend 2026 Ecommerce Marketing Report, 2025 data. Automations were 2% of sends and 30% of revenue.
Top-performing flows by revenue
- Abandoned cart: Highest RPR across all flow types in Klaviyo's data, at $6.77.
- Welcome series: Second-highest, at $5.75 per recipient (Klaviyo).
- Back-in-stock: Highest revenue per send in Omnisend's data, at $9.14.
- Birthday: Highest AOV at $744.37 (Omnisend).
Frequently Asked Questions
What is revenue per recipient?
Revenue per recipient (RPR) is total email-attributed revenue divided by the number of recipients an email was delivered to. It tells you how much money each person on your list generated when emailed. Klaviyo's 2026 data puts flow RPR at nearly 18x campaign RPR, with abandoned cart flows at $6.77 per recipient. Unlike open rate or CTR, RPR captures the full funnel from inbox to checkout in one number.
What is RPR in email marketing?
RPR (Revenue Per Recipient) is the email marketing metric that measures average dollars generated per email delivered. The formula is Total Attributed Revenue ÷ Total Recipients. According to Klaviyo's 2026 benchmarks, flows earn nearly 18x the RPR of campaigns.
What is Revenue Per Email (RPE)?
RPE measures the dollar value generated per email delivered. Formula: Total Revenue ÷ Emails Delivered. Revenue Per Recipient (RPR) is similar but divides by unique recipients instead. Omnisend's 2025 data puts automated emails at $2.87 per send and campaigns at $0.18. RPR and RPE produce nearly identical numbers for single-send campaigns and only diverge meaningfully in multi-step flows.
How do you calculate revenue per recipient?
Total revenue attributed to an email divided by total recipients. If you send to 10,000 people and make $1,200, that is $0.12 RPR. The common mistake is using account-wide RPR, which blends flows and campaigns into one average. Calculate each campaign and each flow separately.
What is a good RPR for email marketing?
For flows, use Klaviyo's 2026 figures: abandoned cart averages $6.77 with the top 10% at $13.70, and welcome series average $5.75 with the top 10% at $13.27. For campaigns, Klaviyo's latest published figure is $0.11 on average and $0.95 for the top 10% (Klaviyo 2024 Benchmark Report, 2023 data); its 2026 data puts flows at nearly 18x campaigns. Omnisend's per-send figure for campaigns is $0.18.
What is a good revenue per recipient for Klaviyo?
For campaigns, Klaviyo's latest published figure is $0.11 average and $0.95 top 10% (2024 Benchmark Report, 2023 data). Its 2026 cart report gives flow benchmarks: abandoned cart $6.77 average and $13.70 top 10%, welcome $5.75 and $13.27, browse abandonment $2.08 and $4.32, post-purchase $1.80 and $2.77, win-back $0.82 and $1.60. Compare each flow with its own row rather than with account-wide blended RPR.
Why does HubSpot say RPR is $2.05 but Klaviyo says $0.11?
The numbers measure different things. HubSpot gives a single average revenue per recipient of approximately $2.05 without saying which emails it covers. Klaviyo separates campaigns from flows: its 2024 Benchmark Report (2023 data) put campaigns at $0.11 and all flows at $1.94, and its 2026 data puts flows at nearly 18x campaigns. Use per-type figures when evaluating broadcast campaigns or flows; a blended account RPR is mostly useless for decisions.
How did Scholastic increase email revenue by sending fewer emails?
They cut quarterly promotional send volume 10% year over year and capped frequency at 2 emails per week, down from one a day. The low-value sends they eliminated weren't generating enough revenue to justify the denominator bloat. Two years later, quarterly RPME was rising steadily and up 150% year over year in one quarter. Past a certain point, additional volume dilutes the denominator faster than it adds revenue to the numerator.
Should I prioritize conversion rate or revenue per email?
RPR, because it captures both conversion and order value. A 3% conversion rate on $200 products beats a 10% rate on $15 products. Track conversion rate too, but RPR should drive decisions. The only time conversion rate is the better primary metric is when AOV is fixed (subscription pricing tiers, for example).
How much revenue do abandoned cart emails generate?
$6.77 RPR on average and $13.70 for the top 10%, per Klaviyo's 2026 cart report of 110,000+ customers. That makes abandoned cart the highest-RPR flow in Klaviyo's data, ahead of the welcome series at $5.75. Omnisend's 2025 data puts abandoned cart emails at $3.59 per send and a 1.72% conversion rate.
What is the difference between RPR and ARPU?
RPR (Revenue Per Recipient) measures email-attributed revenue only, divided by email recipients. ARPU (Average Revenue Per User) measures total customer revenue across all channels divided by all active users. ARPU is a SaaS/subscription metric; RPR is an email-channel metric. Both can apply to the same business but they measure different things — ARPU is a business-health metric, RPR is a channel-performance metric.
Continue the Series
Back to the pillar: 2026 Email Marketing Benchmarks by Industry
Related reading:
- Email automation vs. campaigns: the 18x revenue gap most teams are ignoring
- Email attribution is broken: why your revenue numbers are probably wrong
- What is a good email open rate in 2026?
- Abandoned cart email subject lines that convert (2026)
- Abandoned cart email: the ultimate guide
Sources
- Klaviyo 2026 Email Marketing Benchmarks
- Klaviyo 2026 Abandoned Cart Flow Benchmarks (110,000+ customers)
- Klaviyo Email Marketing Benchmarks by Industry 2024 (2023 data)
- Klaviyo — What is revenue per recipient (RPR)?
- Klaviyo Community: 2024 Benchmark Report takeaways
- Klaviyo Help Center — How to calculate revenue per recipient
- Omnisend Email Marketing Benchmarks 2026
- Omnisend 2026 Ecommerce Marketing Report
- Omnisend Email Marketing Statistics
- HubSpot Email Marketing Statistics
- Email Optimization Shop — Jeanne Jennings (RPME framework, Scholastic case study)
- No Best Practices — Alex Greifeld (attribution / incrementality)
- Count.co — Email Revenue per Recipient calculation guide

Co-Founder and CEO
Bob Thordarson is CEO and Co-Founder of Geysera, a serial entrepreneur with 25+ years and five co-founded ventures, including Cequint (acquired by TNS in 2010 for $112.5M) and Consumerware (acquired by ParkerVision). A graduate of the University of Washington and MIT Entrepreneurial Masters Program, based in Seattle, he serves on the boards of DRY Soda Co. and the Entrepreneurs' Organization Seattle chapter. He is an expert in retention marketing email systems and methodology for ecommerce and B2B brands — measured by incremental revenue, not vanity metrics.