Skip to content
Updated 27 min readByBob Thordarson

Email Marketing Benchmarks 2026: Open Rates, CTR, and Why Half Your Data Is Wrong

That 44% open rate? Nearly half of it is phantom data from Apple's privacy bots. We broke down 3.6M campaigns to expose which email metrics you can still trust — and what to measure instead in 2026. Real open rates, CTR, RPR, and deliverability data from 183,000+ brands. What the numbers actually mean vs. what platforms report.

Email marketing benchmarks 2026 — open rates, CTR, and revenue per email data

Key benchmarks at a glance

Email Marketing Benchmarks 2026: Open Rates, CTR, Conversion and Deliverability · 2025/2026

MetricFigures
Average email open rate (all industries, 2026)44% — MailerLite's analysis of 3.6 million campaigns puts 2026 open rates at 42-44%. Apple Mail Privacy Protection inflates the figure by 15-20 points — campaigns that historically tracked 28% now report 52%.
Email open rate by industryReligion 55.71%, Hobbies 53.25%, Non-profit 52.38%, Art Gallery/Museum 50.43%, Government 48.52%, Health/Fitness 47.81%. MailerLite 2026.
Average email click-through rateBroadcast campaigns 1.69-2.09%; automated flows 5.58% — a 3.3x gap. By industry: Legal 4.90%, Manufacturing 4.22%, Media 4.10%, Construction 3.53%, Non-profit 2.90%.
Conversion rate by email typeOmnisend 2026 benchmarks (2025 data, orders per recipient): back-in-stock 6.72%, welcome 2.11%, abandoned cart 1.72%, order follow-up 0.93%, all automations 1.49%, broadcast campaigns 0.08%. Klaviyo 2026 puts flows at 2.11% against 0.16% for campaigns.
Revenue per recipient, campaigns vs automated flowsKlaviyo 2026 (183,000+ brands) puts flow revenue per recipient at nearly 18x the campaign figure, with flows bringing in 41% of email revenue from 5.3% of sends. By flow (Klaviyo Abandoned Cart Flow Benchmarks, 110,000+ customers, October 2026): abandoned cart $6.77 (top 10% $13.70), welcome series $5.75 ($13.27), browse abandonment $2.08 ($4.32).
Apple Mail Privacy Protection share of email opens49.29% — Apple Mail accounts for 49.29% of all email opens, and about 64% of B2C subscribers use MPP-capable Apple Mail, which registers opens from proxy servers regardless of whether the message is read.
Inbox placement and deliverability ratesServer delivery rate 98.16% but actual inbox placement 83-85%. Gmail inbox placement 53.70%, down from 58.72%. Corporate email below 51%. DMARC adoption across the top 10M domains 18.2%.
Email marketing ROI per dollar spentIndustry average $36-42 per $1 spent; retail and ecommerce up to $45; US merchants $76 (Omnisend). Regular A/B testers $42 versus $23 for non-testers.

Part 1 of 11 in the 2026 Email Marketing Benchmarks. Next: Open Rates Are Lying to You →


What You Need to Know Before Reading Any Benchmark

  • Open rates average 42-44% globally. Sounds great until you learn Apple Mail Privacy Protection inflates them by 15-20 points. Only 15% of marketers still treat open rates as a primary metric.
  • Campaign CTR runs 1.69-2.09%. Flow CTR hits 5.58%. That 3x gap is why a campaign benchmark tells you nothing about a flow.
  • Automated flows earn nearly 18x the revenue per recipient of campaigns, and they bring in 41% of email revenue from 5.3% of sends (Klaviyo 2026).
  • Abandoned cart flows earn $6.77 per recipient on average and $13.70 for the top 10% (Klaviyo, October 2026).
  • Email still returns $36-$42 per dollar spent. But half of companies can't prove that, because they don't measure ROI properly.
  • 1 in 6 marketing emails never reaches the inbox. Gmail's inbox placement dropped to 53.7%.
  • The distance between what platforms report and what's happening to your emails has never been larger.

This post is part 1 of 11 of our 2026 Email Marketing Benchmarks series.

The Baseline: Understanding Current Email Benchmarks

The numbers you're about to read are inflated.

The sources are large (Klaviyo tracks 183,000+ brands, MailerLite analyzed 3.6 million campaigns). The problem is the tracking infrastructure underneath these numbers, which has been systematically dismantled over the past four years.

Apple pre-loads your tracking pixels whether anyone reads the email or not. Gmail's security scanners click your links before a human ever sees them. Twenty U.S. states now restrict what you're allowed to track in the first place.

Email still generates higher ROI than any other marketing channel, and what broke is the way it gets measured.

This guide gives you the benchmark numbers, because you need them, and says which ones you can trust, which ones are inflated and what to measure instead. We pulled from Klaviyo, MailerLite, Omnisend, GetResponse, Litmus, and cross-referenced everything with insights from 25 of the top email marketing practitioners working today.


What Is the Average Email Open Rate in 2026?

Somewhere between 42-44%, according to MailerLite's analysis of 3.6 million campaigns. Klaviyo puts the ecommerce average lower, at 31%, with the top 10% reaching 45.1%.

Those figures are averages, and whether your number is good depends on industry, list size, and email type — what counts as a good email open rate covers that separately.

Both numbers sit well above pre-2021 levels, and the rise has nothing to do with better email.

Apple Mail Privacy Protection is what happened. Since September 2021, Apple Mail has pre-loaded all email content — images, tracking pixels, everything — from proxy servers the moment an email arrives. Whether the subscriber reads it or not. Apple Mail now accounts for 49.29% of all email opens. About 64% of B2C subscribers use MPP-capable Apple Mail.

Campaigns that used to track 28% open rates now show 52%. Click rates and conversions didn't change. The "improvement" is phantom.

Where Open Rates Land by Industry

IndustryOpen RateWhat's Actually Going On
Religion55.71%People who subscribe to church newsletters actually read them. Plus MPP.
Hobbies53.25%Self-selected, passionate audiences
Non-profit52.38%Mission alignment drives engagement
Art Gallery / Museum50.43%Small, engaged lists
Government48.52%Some of this is compliance — people have to read it
Health / Fitness47.81%Personal relevance helps
E-commerce44.78%Heavily inflated. Real engagement is lower.
Retail37.47%Big lists, lots of volume, diminishing returns
Marketing / Advertising37.23%We're all too jaded to open each other's emails
Travel / Transportation30.10%Seasonal interest, high churn

Source: MailerLite 2025-2026 Benchmark Report

What the People Who've Spent Decades on This Think

Chad White has spent 19 years as an email researcher. He's published nearly 4,000 articles on the subject across stints at Oracle, Litmus, Salesforce, and now Zeta Global where he's Group VP of CRM Strategy. He calls open rate "a great list health metric" that is "often misused as a success metric."

Jeanne Jennings runs the Email Optimization Shop and has been doing this for 20+ years. She still treats open rates as a diagnostic metric for subject lines, engagement and deliverability trends, but not as the primary measure of campaign success or the KPI for a test. (We go deeper on what open rates mean in 2026.)

The numbers back them up. Only 15% of email marketers still lean on open rates as their primary success metric, according to Litmus.


What Is the Average Email Click-Through Rate in 2026?

CTR has inherited the throne by default. With opens inflated, clicks are the first engagement signal that requires someone to do something on purpose. Twenty-nine percent of email professionals now call it their most important metric.

Campaign average: 2.09% (MailerLite) or 1.69% (Klaviyo, ecommerce-specific)

IndustryCTRWhy It's High or Low
Legal4.90%Contract updates and compliance deadlines demand action
Manufacturing4.22%Spec sheets and quotes — you click or you miss the bid
Media4.10%Curiosity-driven, content-rich
Construction3.53%Project-related, time-sensitive
Hobbies3.30%Passion makes people click
Non-profit2.90%Donation CTAs work
E-commerce1.07%People browse emails like catalogs. Looking isn't clicking.
Beauty / Personal Care0.95%Same dynamic — visual consumption without action
Politics0.83%People open out of outrage, then don't do anything

Source: MailerLite 2025-2026

Campaign CTR vs. Flow CTR

Campaign CTR and flow CTR are not the same thing, and lumping them together produces useless averages.

Email TypeBelow AverageAverageGoodExcellent
Broadcast campaigns<1%1-2%2-4%>4%
Automated flows<3%3-5%5-8%>8%
Welcome series<4%4-7%7-12%>12%
Abandoned cart<5%5-8%8-15%>15%
Win-back<1%1-3%3-5%>5%

Flows outperform campaigns by about 3.3x on CTR. If you're comparing your abandoned cart flow to a campaign benchmark, you're comparing two different things.

When CTR Is the Wrong Metric

The exception is zero-click email content. Newsletters that deliver the full value inside the email, with no click required, are seeing the highest subscriber retention and paid conversion rates.

Val Geisler leads customer and lifecycle marketing at Digioh. In a session recapped by Iterable, she urged marketers to replace campaigns with conversations. If your newsletter is designed to be read in-inbox, measuring CTR on it makes about as much sense as measuring bounce rate on a page with no links.

For content-focused emails, consider reply rate, read time, and subscriber retention alongside clicks.


Click-to-Open Rate: Still Useful, With Caveats

CTOR measures what percentage of openers clicked: (Unique Clicks / Unique Opens) x 100. It's supposed to isolate content quality from deliverability.

Average: 6.81% in 2026, up from 5.63% in 2024 (MailerLite).

Top industries: Manufacturing (14.82%), Legal (14.72%), Media (12.92%). Bottom: Politics (2.96%), Insurance (3.19%), Beauty (3.91%).

CTOR's denominator is open count, and open counts are inflated by MPP. If Apple registers 1,000 "opens" when 600 people looked at your email, your CTOR is artificially deflated by 40%.

If your ESP offers MPP exclusion filters, turn them on before calculating CTOR. Use it to compare your own campaigns with each other rather than with industry benchmarks that mix clean and inflated data.


Conversion Rates: The Numbers That Connect to Revenue

By Email Type

Source: Omnisend Email Marketing Benchmarks 2026, orders per recipient, 2025 data

Email TypeConversion RateContext
Back-in-stock6.72%They wanted it. Now it's available. Scarcity does the rest.
Welcome series2.11%First impressions, usually with a discount
Abandoned cart1.72%They were already buying. You just reminded them.
Order follow-up0.93%Trust is established, barriers are low
All automations1.49%Every triggered email combined
Broadcast campaigns0.08%A number that should make you question your campaign calendar

Omnisend puts automations at a 1.49% conversion rate against 0.08% for campaigns, a 19x gap. Klaviyo's data across 183,000+ brands puts the same gap at 13x, with flows at 2.11% and campaigns at 0.16%. Omnisend's 1.72% abandoned cart rate counts orders per recipient rather than per click.

Click-to-conversion hit 9% overall in 2025, up 53% year-over-year.

Chase Dimond has helped ecommerce clients generate $200M+ in email-attributed revenue. His list of core flows runs welcome, abandoned cart, post-purchase, browse abandonment, win-back and review requests.


Revenue Per Email: What Should Actually Be on Your Dashboard

Revenue Per Recipient is the metric that belongs on your dashboard.

Revenue Per Recipient (RPR) = Total Revenue / Unique Recipients

Campaign vs. Flow RPR (Klaviyo 2026, 183,000+ brands)

Klaviyo's most recent dollar figures come from its 2024 Benchmark Report, based on 2023 data, at $0.11 per recipient for campaigns and $1.94 for all flows combined. Its 2026 benchmarks give the ratio instead, with flow revenue per recipient at nearly 18x the campaign figure, and flows bring in about 41% of email revenue from 5.3% of sends.

Flow RPR

Source: Klaviyo 2026 Abandoned Cart Flow Benchmarks (110,000+ customers, October 2026)

Flow TypeAverage RPRTop 10% RPR
Abandoned Cart$6.77$13.70
Welcome Series$5.75$13.27
Browse Abandonment$2.08$4.32
Post-Purchase$1.80$2.77
Win-Back$0.82$1.60

Abandoned cart flows earn the most per recipient, with the welcome series close behind, and browse abandonment flows average $2.08 with the top 10% at $4.32. Klaviyo's 2024 report put the cart flow at $3.65 on average and $28.89 for the top 10%. The average nearly doubled and the top-10% figure fell by more than half, which we read as a change in Klaviyo's sample rather than in how cart emails perform. Our benchmarks reference sets out the full comparison.

Jeanne Jennings uses a variation for larger programs — RPME (Revenue Per 1,000 Emails Delivered) — because per-email numbers like $0.003 don't land psychologically. In her Scholastic case study, the company cut quarterly send volume 10% year over year and capped each recipient at two emails a week, down from one a day. Two years later, year-over-year quarterly RPME was up as much as 150%. They sent fewer emails. Each one made more money.

That result contradicts every email program built on "more sends = more revenue," and it suggests that sending more may be costing some programs revenue.

The ROI Numbers

BenchmarkROI
Industry average$36-$42 per $1 spent
Retail/ecommerceUp to $45 per $1
US merchants (Omnisend)$76 per $1
Regular A/B testers$42 per $1
Non-testers$23 per $1

Companies that A/B test regularly see 83% higher ROI. And yet only 12% of marketers put more than 15% of their budget toward email. The channel with the highest return gets among the lowest investment.


The Phantom Engagement Problem

Some of the engagement your ESP reports comes from machines, in three ways.

Dark opens: Apple pre-loads your tracking pixels. Gmail pre-fetches images. Open rates are inflated 15-20 points in Apple-heavy audiences. Up to 75% of reported opens in some segments are fake.

Dark clicks: Gmail's "click-time link protections," Outlook Safe Links, and Yahoo's security scanners all pre-click your links to check for malware. Your CTR is inflated. Your engagement scores are wrong. Your A/B tests may be choosing the variant bots prefer.

AI bot crawling: In early 2025, ChatGPT and ClaudeBot user agents started showing up in email click logs. By March, monitored platforms were seeing over 3 million bot clicks per day.

Bots trigger your automated flows. They click unsubscribe links, removing real subscribers. They click confirmation links, validating fake signups. They make your A/B test results unreliable.

How to Filter Bot Activity

  • Time-to-action filters: Anything under one second is almost certainly a machine
  • Hidden link honeypots: Invisible links that only bots would click. If something clicks a white-on-white link, you know it's not human.
  • ESP bot filtering: Most major ESPs started filtering known bot clicks in late 2025
  • Code-based confirmation: Numerical codes instead of click-to-confirm for opt-ins
  • HTTPS everywhere: HTTP links get pre-scanned more aggressively

If you haven't audited your metrics for bot activity, the gap between reported and real CTR could be anywhere from 20-50%.


Deliverability: Where Everything Else Falls Apart

Deliverability gets little attention because it isn't glamorous, yet a subject line test means nothing if the email never arrives.

MetricWhere It Stands
Server delivery rate98.16%
Actual inbox placement83-85%
Gmail inbox placement53.70% (down from 58.72%)
Corporate email inbox placement<51%
DMARC adoption (top 10M domains)18.2%

That 83-85% inbox placement number means about 1 in 6 of your emails never reaches anyone's inbox. For Gmail specifically, nearly half of marketing emails miss.

In September 2025 Gmail began sorting Promotions tab emails by relevance instead of recency. If your subscribers don't engage with you regularly, you get buried under brands they do engage with — regardless of when you sent.

The authentication requirements are straightforward: SPF, DKIM, DMARC, one-click unsubscribe, and keep spam complaints under 0.3% (targeting under 0.10%). But only 18.2% of top domains even have valid DMARC. Most senders are structurally set up to fail before they write a single subject line.

Adam Kitchen, founder of Magnet Monster, calls deliverability "the most important yet grossly neglected element of email marketing success."


Bounce Rates and Unsubscribe Rates: The Maintenance Metrics

Bounce targets: Hard bounces below 0.5%. Soft bounces below 1.5%. Total below 2%. Email lists decay at roughly 22.5% per year — so a list has to keep growing to hold its size.

Unsubscribe rates: The median is 0.22%, up from 0.08% in 2024. Below 0.5% is healthy.

But standard unsubscribe rates can hide serious problems. That's why Jennings developed two ratio metrics:

Unsubscribe-to-Click Rate: Unsubscribes divided by unique clicks, times 100. Keep it below 50%. One of her clients had unsubscribe rates well below the 0.5% benchmark, perfectly normal by industry standards. But their unsubscribe-to-click ratio ran 200-400%. In the worst months, four people bailed on the list for every person who clicked. The standard metric said "fine." The ratio metric said "emergency."

Spam-Complaint-to-Click Rate: Same idea — complaints divided by unique clicks, times 100. Keep it below 10%.

When you normalize complaints and unsubs against the people who engaged, you see the real content quality picture, which rates measured against the whole list hide.


Flows vs. Campaigns: The 18x Revenue Gap

Source: Klaviyo 2026, 183,000+ brands

MetricCampaignsAutomated FlowsHow Much Better
Open Rate31.02%32.21%1.04x
Top 10% Open Rate45.12%45.8%1.02x
Click Rate1.69%5.58%3.3x
Top 10% Click Rate3.38%10.48%3.1x
Placed Order Rate0.16%2.11%13.2x
Top 10% Placed Order Rate0.36%4.3%11.9x
Revenue per Recipient——nearly 18x (Klaviyo publishes the ratio, not the dollar figures)
Share of send volume94.7%5.3%—
Share of email revenue~59%~41%—

Flows bring in about 41% of email revenue from 5.3% of sends. Omnisend's 2026 report puts birthday emails at a $744.37 average order value, more than four times its platform average.

Build your automation architecture before spending significant time on campaigns. Once a flow system is built, it keeps earning without new creative, while campaigns need fresh creative for every send.

Andriy Boychuk runs Flowium, a Klaviyo Elite agency. In one Flowium case study, a new beauty brand's flows were generating 20%+ of all online revenue within three months of proper setup.

Most email teams spend 80% of their time on campaigns and 20% on automation. The revenue numbers above argue for inverting that.


SMS vs. Email: Different Tools, Same Goal

Quick comparison because everyone asks:

MetricSMSEmail
Open rate90-98%28-39%
CTR6-35%2-3.8%
Conversion21-30%12-15%
ROI$21-71 per $1$36-42 per $1
Unsubscribe rate1.5-3.5%0.08-0.22%

SMS dominates raw engagement. Email dominates ROI consistency and subscriber retention — unsub rates are 10-15x lower on email.

Consumer tolerance matters here: 49% of subscribers are comfortable with one text per week. 53% unsubscribe if they feel over-texted. Email subscribers tolerate far more frequency.

Jimmy Kim, a Sendlane co-founder, urges brands to let these channels complement each other rather than compete.

Use SMS for flash sales, shipping alerts, and back-in-stock. Use email for education, storytelling, and long nurture sequences.


What AI Is Doing to Every Metric

Seventy percent of US marketers use generative AI tools. Thirty-four percent use it for email copy specifically.

The measurable impact:

ApplicationWhat It Does
Subject line optimization+22% open rates
Send-time optimization+15-23% open rates
1:1 personalization+82% conversion rates
Overall AI-powered campaigns+41% revenue vs. traditional

Only 6% of teams now need 2+ weeks to produce an email. In 2024, that number was 62%.

Jay Schwedelson founded SubjectLine.com, and his agency sends over 6 billion emails a year. At INBOUND 2025 he reported that priority alerts lift open rates 28%. Three-words-or-less subject lines with no preheader push opens up 25%. Downplayed urgency — counterintuitively — lifts rates 20%+.

AI inbox gatekeepers are the newer risk. Google's CC agent and ChatGPT's Pulse now summarize email content before recipients see it. If an AI agent decides your email isn't worth surfacing, your subject line optimization becomes irrelevant. The winning factor shifts to sender reputation and relationship quality — things you can't A/B test in a week.

Jennings' warning on this: "Marketers who treat AI as a means to deepen relevance, not a shortcut around fundamentals, will outperform." Once every sender uses the same AI to write subject lines, the AI stops giving anyone an edge, and brands compete again on strategy and their relationships with subscribers.


Send Times: What the Data Shows (And What It Doesn't)

DayOpen RateClick Rate
Friday49.72%8.09%
Tuesday49.30%7.84%
Wednesday48.90%7.60%
Monday49.44%7.20%

Best windows: 8-11 AM for opens, 3-4 PM for clicks, 8-9 PM for conversions. One surprising data point: 8 PM showed a 59% open rate in 2025 data — highest of any time slot.

The differences between Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday are within noise range. Anyone selling you on Tuesday at 10:03 AM being definitively better than Wednesday at 10:03 AM is selling false precision. Use AI send-time optimization (15-23% lift) or test with your own audience. The best time is whenever your subscribers act, whatever an aggregate says.


The Attribution Problem

Brands waste about $66 billion annually on broken attribution. Half of CTOs don't trust their marketing platform data. Half of companies can't properly measure email ROI. Those numbers come from the platforms themselves.

Last-click attribution gives email 100% credit when the actual journey was Instagram ad → blog post → retargeting → cart abandonment → email reminder → purchase. The email gets the credit for a sale the earlier touches helped produce.

Alex Greifeld writes the "No Best Practices" newsletter and has been operating in ecommerce since 2011. She has called out retention agencies that use generous Klaviyo attribution to prove "massive added value." When Klaviyo says a flow "generated" $50,000, how much of it was incremental?

Danavir Sarria has been doing email marketing since he was 16. He runs the email agency SupplyDrop, which aims to generate 30% of a client's total revenue from email.

Incrementality testing fixes this. Hold back 5-10% of qualified recipients from receiving an email and measure the purchase rate difference. That delta is your true incremental impact. Companies doing this report 15-30% improvement in marketing efficiency, and the gain comes from no longer spending on non-incremental sends; the emails themselves don't perform any better.

Seventy-three percent of companies over $250M now use multi-touch attribution. Marketing Mix Modeling is emerging as a privacy-safe alternative. The direction is clear. The question is whether your team gets there before your competitors do.


Privacy and Regulation: The Tracking Signal Is Shrinking

GDPR now requires explicit consent for individual open tracking (CNIL 2025 draft). Fines hit 1.2 billion euros in 2024. Twenty US states enforce comprehensive privacy laws. Eight mandate Global Privacy Control recognition.

Every one of these changes reduces what you can track: opens (inflated by MPP, and now consent-gated), clicks (bots + scanners), location (proxies), device data (anonymization), cross-device identity (85%+ ATT opt-out).

Individual-level email tracking is giving way to aggregate measurement, cohort analysis, first-party data, and direct response signals like purchases and replies.

First-party identity is the one item on that list you can still build deliberately. Our guide to anonymous website visitor identification covers how it gets built once the third-party signal is gone.

Regulators are also going after dark patterns in consent flows. Pre-checked boxes, countdown timers, obfuscated opt-outs, and easier-accept-than-reject paths all violate current rules and can invalidate consent retroactively.


A Metrics Framework That Actually Works in 2026

Here's how to organize your measurement:

Tier 1: Revenue (Look at These Weekly)

MetricTarget
Revenue Per RecipientAbandoned cart flow: >$6.77; Welcome: >$5.75 (Klaviyo 2026 averages)
Flow-Level Conversion RateAbandoned cart: >1.72%; Welcome: >2.11% (Omnisend 2026 averages)
Customer Lifetime ValueCLV:CAC ratio above 3:1
Incremental RevenueRequires holdout testing

Tier 2: Engagement (Also Weekly)

MetricTarget
Click-Through RateCampaigns: >2%; Flows: >5%
Click-to-Conversion Rate>9%
Unsubscribe-to-Click Rate<50%
Spam-Complaint-to-Click Rate<10%

Tier 3: Health (Monthly)

MetricTarget
Inbox Placement Rate>85%
Bounce Rate<2% total
List Growth Rate1-3%/month
Open Rate (MPP-filtered)Track the trend, ignore the number

Tier 4: Strategic (Quarterly)

MetricTarget
Email Revenue as % of Total20-30% for ecommerce
Automation Revenue as % of Email>30%
Cohort Retention CurvesShould not be declining
RPME TrendShould be increasing QoQ

Cohort analysis matters more than campaign analysis. Your aggregate retention might look stable while your most recent signup cohort churns at double the rate. Track acquisition cohorts (by signup date) and behavioral cohorts (by actions taken) to catch problems that averages hide.


Quick Reference: 2026 Industry Benchmarks

Campaigns by Industry (MailerLite)

IndustryOpen RateCTRCTORUnsub
Religion55.71%2.95%—0.13%
Hobbies53.25%3.30%8.45%0.24%
Non-profit52.38%2.90%8.24%0.18%
Government48.52%3.05%8.44%—
E-commerce44.78%1.07%4.01%—
Manufacturing37.36%4.22%14.82%0.30%
Travel30.10%——0.13%

Ecommerce Flows (Klaviyo)

MetricAverageTop 10%
Flow Click Rate5.58%10.48%
Flow Placed Order Rate2.11%4.3%
Abandoned Cart RPR$6.77$13.70
Welcome Flow RPR$5.75$13.27

By Region

RegionOpen RateCTR
Oceania46.34%2.35%
Europe41.20%2.10%
North America39.80%1.95%
Asia-Pacific19.14%1.09%

Mobile vs. Desktop

Mobile takes 47-60% of opens. Desktop takes the conversions. Gen Z (67%) and Millennials (59%) are smartphone-primary for email. Desktop users read longer (13.2 sec vs. 9.7 sec) and click more (3.4% vs. 2.6% CTR).

93% of marketing emails are mobile-optimized. Responsive design lifts clicks 15%. Design for mobile, but don't forget that the buying often happens on a laptop.


What the Experts See Coming

Chad White (Zeta Global) — Inbox AI summaries create new risks for marketers, "including lower campaign performance and sender reputation damage."

Jeanne Jennings (Email Optimization Shop) — First-party data becomes your most strategic asset in 2026, and a welcome series can triple revenue per thousand sends compared to routine campaigns.

Jay Schwedelson (SubjectLine.com) — Breaking "best practices" is the theme of his work, and his tests keep finding counterintuitive subject lines that win.

Alex Greifeld (No Best Practices) — Measure how much email revenue is incremental, with a universal holdout group: 10-20% of customers excluded from all marketing.

Val Geisler (Digioh) — Optimize for customer value over send volume, and replace campaigns with conversations.

Chase Dimond (Structured) — Flows are "not set, and forget it. You have to be testing."


Frequently Asked Questions

Is a 44% open rate actually good?

The global average is 42-44%, but Apple MPP inflates that by 15-20 points. The "real" engagement rate for most industries is closer to 25-30%. Open rates are the wrong thing to optimize; only 15% of marketers still use them. Focus on CTR and RPR instead. For the full breakdown by industry, list size, and email type, see what counts as a good email open rate in 2026.

What is the average email click-through rate in 2026?

Campaign CTR averages 1.69-2.09%. Flow CTR averages 5.58%. A good campaign CTR is above 2%; a good flow CTR is above 5%. Top performers hit 4%+ on campaigns and 10%+ on flows. Always compare against the right email type — flows and campaigns are different animals.

What is the ROI of email marketing in 2026?

$36-$42 per dollar on average. Companies that A/B test see $42 (83% more than non-testers at $23). Some US merchants hit $76 per dollar. But about half of companies can't actually prove their email ROI because they don't measure it properly.

Are email open rates still reliable?

No. Apple Mail (49% of opens) pre-loads tracking pixels regardless of engagement. Only 15% of marketers still treat them as a primary metric. Use them for deliverability trend monitoring — a sudden drop means something is wrong — and nothing else.

How much more revenue do automated flows generate than campaigns?

Klaviyo's 2026 data puts flow revenue per recipient at nearly 18x the campaign figure and flow conversion at 13x (2.11% vs. 0.16%). Flows bring in about 41% of email revenue from 5.3% of sends.

What percentage of marketing emails actually reach the inbox?

About 83-85% on average. For Gmail specifically, 53.7%. Full authentication (SPF, DKIM, DMARC) and a spam complaint rate under 0.10% are table stakes.

How do bot clicks affect my email data?

Gmail, Outlook, and Yahoo all pre-click links for security scanning. AI bots generated 3+ million clicks per day at peak. The gap between reported and real CTR can be 20-50%. Bots also trigger your automations, corrupt A/B tests, and click unsubscribe links.


Where This Leaves Us

Six things the data says:

Open rates are inflated. Monitor them for deliverability problems and nothing else.

CTR is the best engagement metric available, though bot clicks contaminate it too, and content-focused emails may need reply rate instead.

Revenue Per Recipient belongs on every dashboard. It shows you the 18x gap between flows and campaigns that open rates and CTR can't reveal.

Automation is underinvested. Forty-one percent of revenue comes from 5.3% of sends. The ROI math demands more resources here.

Your reported benchmarks are inflated. MPP, bots, and last-click attribution all push numbers up. Incrementality testing and Jennings' ratio metrics give you a truer picture.

Deliverability comes first. About 1 in 6 emails never arrives, and no other metric can recover those sends.

Start with the two changes that move the most revenue: put Revenue Per Recipient on your weekly dashboard, and audit your SPF, DKIM, and DMARC records this month.


Sources and Methodology

Platform Benchmark Reports:
Klaviyo 2026 (183,000+ brands) | Klaviyo 2026 Abandoned Cart Flow Benchmarks (110,000+ customers) | MailerLite 2025-2026 (3.6M campaigns, 181,000+ accounts) | Omnisend 2025-2026 | Omnisend Email Marketing Benchmarks 2026 | GetResponse | Mailchimp | Campaign Monitor | Litmus 2025-2026 | Validity 2026 Deliverability Report | DotDigital 2026

Industry Research:
HubSpot Email Marketing Statistics 2026 | Designmodo Email Marketing ROI | Robly Email Marketing Statistics 2026

Expert Sources:
Chad White (emailmarketingrules.com) | Jeanne Jennings (emailopshop.com) | Jay Schwedelson (SubjectLine.com) | Chase Dimond (chasedimond.com) | Alex Greifeld (nobestpractices.co) | Val Geisler (valgeisler.com) | Austin Brawner (austinbrawner.com) | Andriy Boychuk (flowium.com) | Jimmy Kim (sendlane.com) | Adam Kitchen (magnetmonster.com) | Danavir Sarria (SupplyDrop)

Regulatory:
CNIL 2025 Draft Recommendations | SecurePrivacy GDPR Compliance 2026 | OneTrust Privacy Trends 2026

 

2026 Email Marketing Benchmarks — Full Series

  1. The Email Metrics Framework Nobody Uses (But Should) (you are here)
  2. Open Rates Are Lying to You
  3. Click-Through Rates: The Metric That Actually Matters
  4. Revenue Per Recipient: The Only Email Metric Your CFO Cares About
  5. Email Deliverability: The Numbers Behind Whether Your Emails Actually Arrive
  6. Automation vs. Campaigns: The Data Behind the 17x Revenue Gap
  7. SMS vs. Email Marketing: What the Metrics Actually Say
  8. Email Attribution Is Broken
  9. AI Email Marketing in 2026
  10. The email metrics that actually matter in 2026
  11. 2026 Email Marketing Benchmarks by Industry: The Complete Reference

Related guides:

 

Bob Thordarson

Co-Founder and CEO

Bob Thordarson is CEO and Co-Founder of Geysera, a serial entrepreneur with 25+ years and five co-founded ventures, including Cequint (acquired by TNS in 2010 for $112.5M) and Consumerware (acquired by ParkerVision). A graduate of the University of Washington and MIT Entrepreneurial Masters Program, based in Seattle, he serves on the boards of DRY Soda Co. and the Entrepreneurs' Organization Seattle chapter. He is an expert in retention marketing email systems and methodology for ecommerce and B2B brands — measured by incremental revenue, not vanity metrics.